Calendar for the Week of August 17th

Sunday, August 17
9:45am—Blended Worship
11:00am—HS&MS Youth Parents Meeting with Pastor Diane – Fellowship Hall

Tuesday, August 19
6:00pm—Girl Scouts—GHR

Wednesday, August 20
6:30pm—Adult Book Study

Thursday, August 21
6:00pm—Girl Scouts Service Unit—Fellowship Hall
7:00pm—Men’s BLB—Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Friday, August 22
7:00pm—Movie Night—”Frozen” – Fellowship Hall

Saturday, August 23
8:00am – 11:00am—Youth Flapjack Fundraiser—Applebee’s

Sunday, August 24
9:45am—Blended Worship
11:00am—Sunday School Teacher Orientation—Fellowship Hall

 

“Good News” Newsletter – July/August 2014

The July/August 2014 combined edition of your Abiding Presence Lutheran Church “Good News” newsletter is now available:

Abiding Presence Good News – July 2014

In this issue:

  • Camp Agapé is 40!
  • Columbarium Quilt Winner
  • Shrimparoo – July 5th
  • Congratulations Graduates

Previous issues of our newsletter can be found at http://www.doveandcross.org/newsletter/.

Calendar for the Week of June 29th

Sunday, June 29
9:45am—Blended Worship
11:00am—Informational Meeting

Monday, June 30
6:00pm—9:00pm—SAFEchild—Fellowship Hall

Wednesday, July 2
6:45pm—Summer Chime Choir Rehearsal—Sanctuary
7:45pm—Shrimparoo Players Rehearsal—Fellowship Hall

Friday, July 4—INDEPENDENCE DAY

Saturday, July 5
5:00pm—7:00pm—Red, White & Blue Shrimparoo

Sunday, July 6
9:45am—Blended Worship

Calendar for the Week of June 22nd

Sunday, June 22
9:45am—Blended Worship
2:00pm—Campfirmation—Camp Agape (through Friday)

Monday, June 23
6:00pm—9:00pm—SAFEchild—Fellowship Hall

Tuesday, June 24
7:00pm—8:00pm—Local Church Youth Leaders—Fellowship Hall

Wednesday, June 25
6:45pm—Summer Chime Choir Rehearsal—Sanctuary
7:45pm—Shrimparoo Players Rehearsal—Fellowship Hall

Thursday, June 26
7:00pm—Women’s BLB—Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Sunday, June 29
9:45am—Blended Worship

Calendar for the Week of June 15th

Sunday, June 15 — HOLY TRINITY SUNDAY
9:45am—Blended Worship

Monday, June 16
6:00pm—9:00pm—SAFEchild—Fellowship Hall

Wednesday, June 18
6:45pm—Summer Chime Choir Rehearsal — Sanctuary
7:00pm—Shrimparoo Players Rehearsal

Thursday, June 19
7:00pm—Men’s BLB—Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Saturday, June 21
7:00pm—Family Bingo—Fellowship Hall

Sunday, June 22
9:45am—Blended Worship

Calendar for the Week of May 11th

Sunday, May 11 — HAPPY MOTHER’S DAY!
8:30am—Contemporary Worship
9:40am—Sunday School Hour—Pre-K to Adult Classes
11:00am—Traditional Worship

Monday, May 12
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds
6:00pm—9:00pm—SAFEchild—Fellowship Hall
6:30pm—Worshipful Dancers
7:00pm—Executive Council

Tuesday, May 13
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds
6:00pm—Girl Scouts—Fellowship Hall

Wednesday, May 14
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds
10:00am—11:30am—OWLs
5:30pm—Girl Scouts—Classrooms 4 & 5
5:30pm—KOINONIA Meal and Programs Format

Thursday, May 15
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds
6:30pm—Girl Scouts—God’s House of Rock
7:00pm—Men’s BLB—Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Friday, May 16
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds

Saturday, May 17
7:00pm—APLC Yard Sale

Sunday, May 18
8:30am—Contemporary Worship
9:40am—Sunday School Hour—Pre-K to Adult Classes
11:00am—Traditional Worship
5:30pm—AoB Statement of Faith Workshop
5:30pm—High School Youth

Calling All Pies for Agape-Ganza!!!

Camp Agape is hosting an open house on Sunday, May 25th. The open house will feature zip-lining, a Dunk the Director Tank, a Gaga Ball tournament, an ice cream truck, and a PIE CONTEST!! One of the pie judges will be Debra Morgan from WRAL. The winner of the best pie contest will get a $50 gift certificate to spend at Agape’s camp store. Call (919)552-9421 to let them know you’ll be bringing the winning pie. For more information, see Agape’s website, http://agapekurebeach.org/.

Calendar for the Week of April 13th

Sunday, April 13 — PALM SUNDAY
8:30am—Contemporary Worship
9:40am—Sunday School Hour: Pre-K—Adult classes
11:00am—Traditional Worship
5:30pm—Middle School Youth

Monday, April 14
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds
6:00pm—9:00pm—SAFEchild—Fellowship Hall
6:30pm—Worshipful Dancers
7:00pm—Executive Council

Tuesday, April 15
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds

Wednesday, April 16
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds
5:30pm—7:45pm—Girl Scouts—God’s House of Rock

Thursday, April 17 — MAUNDY tHURSDAY
9:00am—1:00pm—APPLESeeds
6:30pm—Potluck Meal and Teaching Seder with Trinity Episcopal Church
7:15pm—Joint Worship with Trinity Episcopal Church / Stripping of the Altar

Friday, April 18 — GOOD FRIDAY
APPLESeeds Closed
7:15pm—Tenebrae Worship

Sunday, April 20 — EASTER SUNDAY—THE RESURRECTION OF OUR LORD
8:30am—Contemporary Worship
11:00am—Traditional Worship

Calendar for the Week of February 23rd

Sunday, February 23
8:30am – Contemporary Worship
9:40am – Sunday School Hour: Pre-K – Adult classes
11:00am – Traditional Worship
5:30pm – APE Kids Youth Group

Monday, February 24
9:00am – 1:00pm – APPLESeeds
6:30pm – Worshipful Dancers

Tuesday, February 25
9:00am – 1:00pm – APPLESeeds
6:30pm – 8:30pm – SWFCA Board of Directors Meeting – Fellowship Hall

Wednesday, February 26
9:00am – 1:00pm – APPLESeeds
10:00am – 11:30am – OWLs
5:30pm – KOINONIA Wednesday – Programs Format

Thursday, February 27
9:00am – 1:00pm – APPLESeeds

Friday, February 28
9:00am – 1:00pm – APPLESeeds
6:00pm – 12:00am – Girl Scout Lock-in – Fellowship Hall

Saturday, March 1
12:00am – 10:00am – Girl Scout Lock-in – Fellowship Hall

Sunday, March 2
8:30am – Contemporary Worship
9:40am – Sunday School Hour: Pre-K – Adult classes
11:00am – Traditional Worship
11:00am – 1:00pm – Youth Pancake Brunch Fundraiser – Fellowship Hall
5:30pm – High School Youth Group

Columbarium Memorial Garden Fundraiser

Assaggios is helping the APLC Columbarium team raise funds. All you have to do is eat at Assaggios in Fuquay Varina on February 25, lunch or dinner and they will donate 15% of your bill back to us. Just let them know that you are with APLC. It is that simple. Whether you order a pizza or a whole meal, you will be helping build the columbarium.