Calendar for the Week of October 19th

Sunday, October 19
8:30am—Worship
9:00am—1:00pm—Bloodmobile
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship

Monday, October 20
6:30pm—Worshipful Dancers

Tuesday, October 21
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
6:45pm—7:45pm—Praise Band Rehearsal—Sanctuary

Wednesday, October 22
NOVEMBER NEWSLETTER DEADLINE
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
10:00am—OWLs—Fellowship Hall
5:30pm—Koinonia Meal
6:30pm—Koinonia Programs

Thursday, October 23
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
7:00pm—Women’s BLB—Bunco at APLC Fellowship Hall

Friday, October 24
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds

Saturday, October 25
8:00am—1:00pm—Camp Agape Fall Work Day
5:00pm—APLC Halloween Party

Sunday, October 26—Reformation Sunday
8:30am—Worship
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship
5:30pm—6:30pm—APE Kids and Mustard Seeds—Fellowship Hall

Commitment Cards – It’s not too late!

Thank you to the over 1/2 of our members who have turned in your commitment card this past week. With your pledge of time, talent & treasure the leaders at APLC can better prepare for the 2015 ministry year.  If you have not been able to fill out a card, ask one of the ushers for one this morning, then put it into the offering plate.  Thank you for your commitment to APLC!

This Week in Worship – for Sunday, October 19th

Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost Lect29_Year A

In today’s first reading God uses the Gentile ruler Cyrus to accomplish divine purposes. When the Pharisees try to trap Jesus, he tells them to give the emperor what belongs to him and to God what belongs to God. To gather for worship reminds us that our ultimate allegiance is to God rather than to any earthly authority. Created in the image of God, we offer our entire selves in the service of God and for the sake of the world.

First Reading: Isaiah 45:1-7
An earthly ruler as the instrument of God’s will
Psalm: Psalm 96:1-9 [10-13]
Ascribe to the LORD honor and power. (Ps. 96:7)
Second Reading: 1 Thessalonians 1:1-10
Thanksgiving for the church at Thessalonica
Gospel: Matthew 22:15-22
A teaching on giving to the emperor and to God
Liturgical Color: Green

Sermon for October 12, 2014

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sermon by Pastor Diane Amidon
Gospel: Matthew 22:1-14

Calendar for the Week of October 12th

Sunday, October 12
8:30am—Worship
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship
6:00pm—Middle School and High School Youth—Fellowship Hall

Monday, October 13—Columbus Day
6:30pm—Worshipful Dancers

Tuesday, October 14
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
11:00am—9:00pm—APPLESeeds Fundraiser at Wingin’ It
6:30pm—Columbarium Board—Fellowship Hall
6:45pm—7:45pm—Praise Band Rehearsal—Sanctuary

Wednesday, October 15
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
10:00am—OWLs—Fellowship Hall
5:30pm—Koinonia Meal—Favorite Casserole
6:30pm—Koinonia Programs

Thursday, October 16
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
7:00pm—APPLESeeds Board—Work Room
7:00pm—Men’s BLB at Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Friday, October 17
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds

Sunday, October 19
8:30am—Worship
9:00am—1:00pm—Bloodmobile
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship

 

Stephen Ministry Sunday

Next Sunday, October 19th, you will have the opportunity to hear more about Stephen Ministries.  Jan Boyer, who has been involved with Stephen Ministries for about a decade, will be doing a temple talk.  Between services, we will have a Q & A session where you will be able to ask Jan questions.  This is a great opportunity to speak with someone who has experience with this important ministry and to see if God is maybe calling you to join us.  If you are unable to attend this session, we will have another Q & A session on October 26th.  Jan Boyer will not be there that day, but Jessica Stygles and Debbie Worden will be available between services.

 

APLC Halloween Party

Saturday October 25th at 5 PM  This event will be fun for the whole family.  Food, games, crafts, cookies and lots more.  Wear your costumes and win an extra prize.  The best part is that this event is totally free.  Please sign up at the sign-up station so the Faith, Fun and Fellowship team knows how many to prepare for.    Remember, this is a Family Event!  See you there!

 

Blood Drive – October 19th

We will be hosting a blood drive in the bloodmobile on Sunday, October 19 from 9:00 – 1:30.   You can sign up online at redcrossblood.org by clicking on sponsor code and entering Abiding Presence or you can contact Beth Hartzell at [email protected] or by phone at 919-557-0778 for assistance signing up and she will sign you up. Every donation saves 3 lives and all donations are appreciated.   The last few blood drives have had problems with people not showing up – not from our congregation but from people signed up via telephone calls from the Red Cross.  We are trying to fill this drive with volunteers from the congregation and the community so the Red Cross has agreed to leave this drive off of the call list.  Let’s see if we can fill it up! Thank you!

 

This Week in Worship – for Sunday, October 12th

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost Lect28_Year A

In Isaiah we are given a vision of the great feast to come, when God will wipe away death forever. In Jesus’ parable about a great banquet, those invited do not come, so the invitation is extended to others. In our liturgy God spreads a table before us. Even amid anxiety and hardship we rejoice in the peace of God that surpasses all understanding. With great joy we feast at the table of the Lord, and we go forth to share the wonderful invitation with others hungering and thirsting for the abundant life of God.

First Reading: Isaiah 25:1-9
The feast of victory
Psalm: Psalm 23
You spread a table before me and my cup is running over. (Ps. 23:5)
Second Reading: Philippians 4:1-9
Rejoice in the Lord always
Gospel: Matthew 22:1-14
The parable of the unwelcome guest at the wedding feast
Liturgical Color: Green

“Be The Good” – Sermon for October 5, 2014

Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Sermon by Pastor Jeffrey Ingold
Gospel: Matthew 21:33-46