Calendar for the Week of October 26th

Sunday, October 26—Reformation Sunday
8:30am—Worship
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship

Monday, October 27
6:30pm—Worshipful Dancers

Tuesday, October 28
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
6:45pm—7:45pm—Praise Band Rehearsal—Sanctuary
7:00pm—Organization and Policy Team—Fellowship Hall

Wednesday, October 29
APPLESeeds—No School—Teachers’ Work Day
10:00am—OWLs—Fellowship Hall
5:30pm—Koinonia Meal
6:30pm—2015 Budget Workshop
6:30pm—Koinonia Programs

Thursday, October 30
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
11:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds Halloween Party and Parade

Friday, October 31—Halloween
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds

Saturday, November 1
Youthquake Raleigh
9:00am—10:00am—Altar Guild—Work Room

Sunday, November 2—All Saints Sunday
2:00am—Daylight Savings Time Ends
8:30am—Worship
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship

Photos for All Saints Sunday

On November 2nd, we will celebrate All Saints’ Sunday. If you would like to display a photo of a departed loved one who was a faithful inspiration in your life, please bring your photo with you to worship on November 2nd.  Arrive a few minutes early to allow you time to place your photo on the display near the Baptismal Font in the Sanctuary.  Please label your photo appropriately so that it can be returned to you if you forget to pick it up.

Legos

The Lego Club at Holly Ridge Middle School is looking for donations for the club, which especially serves youngsters on the Autism Spectrum.  Any donations of previously loved Legos, Duplo, K’nex or Kre-o would be gladly accepted. For questions or to donate, please see Briant or Rose Knechtel or contact them at [email protected] or 919-552-9973.  Thank you.

Calendar for the Week of October 19th

Sunday, October 19
8:30am—Worship
9:00am—1:00pm—Bloodmobile
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship

Monday, October 20
6:30pm—Worshipful Dancers

Tuesday, October 21
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
6:45pm—7:45pm—Praise Band Rehearsal—Sanctuary

Wednesday, October 22
NOVEMBER NEWSLETTER DEADLINE
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
10:00am—OWLs—Fellowship Hall
5:30pm—Koinonia Meal
6:30pm—Koinonia Programs

Thursday, October 23
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
7:00pm—Women’s BLB—Bunco at APLC Fellowship Hall

Friday, October 24
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds

Saturday, October 25
8:00am—1:00pm—Camp Agape Fall Work Day
5:00pm—APLC Halloween Party

Sunday, October 26—Reformation Sunday
8:30am—Worship
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship
5:30pm—6:30pm—APE Kids and Mustard Seeds—Fellowship Hall

Commitment Cards – It’s not too late!

Thank you to the over 1/2 of our members who have turned in your commitment card this past week. With your pledge of time, talent & treasure the leaders at APLC can better prepare for the 2015 ministry year.  If you have not been able to fill out a card, ask one of the ushers for one this morning, then put it into the offering plate.  Thank you for your commitment to APLC!

Calendar for the Week of October 12th

Sunday, October 12
8:30am—Worship
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship
6:00pm—Middle School and High School Youth—Fellowship Hall

Monday, October 13—Columbus Day
6:30pm—Worshipful Dancers

Tuesday, October 14
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
11:00am—9:00pm—APPLESeeds Fundraiser at Wingin’ It
6:30pm—Columbarium Board—Fellowship Hall
6:45pm—7:45pm—Praise Band Rehearsal—Sanctuary

Wednesday, October 15
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
10:00am—OWLs—Fellowship Hall
5:30pm—Koinonia Meal—Favorite Casserole
6:30pm—Koinonia Programs

Thursday, October 16
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds
7:00pm—APPLESeeds Board—Work Room
7:00pm—Men’s BLB at Beef ‘O’ Brady’s

Friday, October 17
8:30am—12:30pm—APPLESeeds

Sunday, October 19
8:30am—Worship
9:00am—1:00pm—Bloodmobile
9:45am—Sunday School for all ages
11:00am—Worship

 

Stephen Ministry Sunday

Next Sunday, October 19th, you will have the opportunity to hear more about Stephen Ministries.  Jan Boyer, who has been involved with Stephen Ministries for about a decade, will be doing a temple talk.  Between services, we will have a Q & A session where you will be able to ask Jan questions.  This is a great opportunity to speak with someone who has experience with this important ministry and to see if God is maybe calling you to join us.  If you are unable to attend this session, we will have another Q & A session on October 26th.  Jan Boyer will not be there that day, but Jessica Stygles and Debbie Worden will be available between services.

 

APLC Halloween Party

Saturday October 25th at 5 PM  This event will be fun for the whole family.  Food, games, crafts, cookies and lots more.  Wear your costumes and win an extra prize.  The best part is that this event is totally free.  Please sign up at the sign-up station so the Faith, Fun and Fellowship team knows how many to prepare for.    Remember, this is a Family Event!  See you there!

 

Camp Agape Workday – October 25th

On Saturday, October 25, from 8:00 am to 1:00 pm, help Camp Agape get ready for the fall season.  There is plenty to do, and many hands are needed.  Lodging is available Friday night, but reservations are required.  Breakfast and lunch will be provided on Saturday for all volunteers…For more information or to register, contact Mir at 919-552-9421 or at [email protected]

 

Blood Drive – October 19th

We will be hosting a blood drive in the bloodmobile on Sunday, October 19 from 9:00 – 1:30.   You can sign up online at redcrossblood.org by clicking on sponsor code and entering Abiding Presence or you can contact Beth Hartzell at [email protected] or by phone at 919-557-0778 for assistance signing up and she will sign you up. Every donation saves 3 lives and all donations are appreciated.   The last few blood drives have had problems with people not showing up – not from our congregation but from people signed up via telephone calls from the Red Cross.  We are trying to fill this drive with volunteers from the congregation and the community so the Red Cross has agreed to leave this drive off of the call list.  Let’s see if we can fill it up! Thank you!